fbpx STATEMENT OF PRIVACY PRINCIPLES | Medtronic Diabetes Israel

Privacy statement

In this Statement of Privacy Principles, we describe how Medtronic processes personal information. Preservation of, and respect for, our customers', business colleagues and vendors', and patients' trust is critical to our continued success.

1. Who is Medtronic?

Medtronic is the name we use to refer to our whole business, including Medtronic, Inc., a corporation based in the United States of America, and any of the companies that it controls such as its subsidiaries and affiliates. When we use the words we or our, we mean Medtronic.

2. When do these Privacy Principles apply?

The privacy policy applies to the surfers of our website in Israel, whose address is: [please insert] ("the website").

Therefore, when we use the word "you", "me", and "I" in this Statement of Privacy Principles, we mean the individual whose personal information we are processing, whether we collect that information directly from the individual or indirectly from someone else.

3. What happens if the Statement of Privacy Principles changes?

If we decide to make a significant change to this Statement of Privacy Principles, we will describe any major changes in this section of the Statement. You can always find the most current copy of this Statement and its history on the website for your country, or contact us at the address below.

4. What information do we collect?

Some of the services that are provided (and/or that will be provided in the future) on the Website require registration. When registering and/or when updating your information (as will be done from time to time) you will be required to provide personal information, such as your name, address, contact information or email address. The fields that must be filled in will be expressly marked.

You undertake to provide only correct, accurate and complete information about yourself, as requested on the Website registration form. You hereby undertake to update the company in the event of changes to any information that you provided to the company. You are fully responsible for keeping your password confidential and you undertake to notify the company immediately with respect to any unauthorized use of your password and/or with respect to any other fundamental breach.

The information that you provide at the time of registration and/or at the time of updating your information (as may be done from time to time), will be stored in Medtronic’s database. You are not required pursuant to law to provide any information, but if you do not provide the information that is requested in the required fields, you will not be able to use the services that require registration.  

When using the Website, it is possible that information about you will accumulate, for example: products and services in which you expressed an interest, information or advertisements that you read on the Website, the pages that you visited, the IP addresses from which you visited the website, geo-location, the type of browser that you use, the type of end device that you use (including the type of operating system in the device), the end device ID and more. Medtronic will store the information that accumulates about you as stated in its databases.

5. How does Medtronic process personal information?

We may process your personal information subject to the provisions of Israeli law:

  • to respond to your requests and enquiries
  • to perform a contract or for contract negotiations with or about you
  • to develop records, including records of your personal information
  • to contact you by mail (or in other ways with your permission) with information that might be of interest to you, including information about clinical trials and about products and services of ours and of others
  • For analysis and delivery of statistical information to third parties, including advertisers. Information that will be disclosed to such third parties will not personally identify you.
  • to personalize your access to our web sites, for example, by telling you about new features that may be of interest to you
  • in other ways to which you consent

6. Does Medtronic ever share personal information with third parties?

Medtronic will not share your personal information with an unrelated third party without your permission, except as otherwise provided in this Statement of Privacy Principles.

In the ordinary course of business, we will share some personal information with companies that we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf. For example, we may use different vendors or suppliers to ship our products. In these cases, we provide the vendor or supplier with information to process your order such as your name and mailing address. In all cases in which we share your personal information with a third party, we will not authorize them to keep, disclose or use your information with others except for the purpose of providing the services we asked them to provide.

We will not sell, exchange or publish your personal information, except in conjunction with a corporate sale, merger, dissolution, or acquisition.

We may be legally compelled to release your personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law, or regulation. We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting web sites visitors who violate our rules or engage in behavior which is harmful to other visitors (or illegal).

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we feel that the disclosure is necessary to:

  • enforce this Statement of Privacy Principles
  • protect our rights or property
  • protect someone's health, safety or welfare
  • comply with a law or regulation, court order, or other legal process

7. What about the security of personal information?

We use reasonable physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We also restrict access to your personal information to those employees and contractors who need to know that information to do their jobs. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free.

8. Are there any additional privacy principles relating to Medtronic web sites?

Links. Our web sites may contain links to web sites operated by other parties. We provide the links for your convenience, but we do not review, control, or monitor the privacy practices of web sites operated by others. We are not responsible for the performance of web sites operated by third parties or for your business dealings with them.

Our web sites also may contain links to other web sites operated by Medtronic. This Statement of Privacy Principles applies only to web sites for Medtronic companies located in Europe, and there may be slight variations in the Statement as posted in specific countries in Europe. Therefore, whenever you follow a link from this web site to another web site, even to another site operated by Medtronic, we recommend that you review that web site's privacy practices.

Cookies. Medtronic may use cookies on its web sites. Cookies are text files we place in the browser files of your computer when you visit. The cookies may be stored on your computer's hard drive. The information that we collect using cookies is non-personal information. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our web sites may not work properly for you if you do so. We will not allow third parties to place cookies on our web sites.

9. Third-party services

We are entitled to use software or services that are purchased from third parties in order to collect, store and/or process the information that was collected as set forth above. Third-party services include, inter alia, the services of Google Analytics, which is used to collect information on use of the Website, such as the frequency of visits to the Website, which pages on the Website were visited by the user, which other websites were visited by the user prior to using the website. The purpose of the use of the information that was collected is to preserve and improve the Website and the services that are provided on it. Medtronic does not integrate and/or consolidate the information that has been collected through the use of Google Analytics with information that enables the personal identification of users of the Website. Google’s ability to make use of and share information that has been collected by Google Analytics about the users of the Website is subject to Google Analytics’ Terms of Use, which is available at: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and Google’s Privacy Policy, which is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ 

 Their Privacy Policy is available at the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. We recommend that you read the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy of these third parties in order to enable you to understand the Privacy Policy that is implemented in these services

You can learn more about the manner in which Google collects and processes information, especially by means of Google Analytics, at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can prevent the use of information about you by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, which is available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

10. How to contact Medtronic

We strive to keep our records of your information accurate. If you ever notice that your information is not complete, accurate or current, or if you have questions or comments about this Statement of Privacy Principles, please contact us at:

Medtronic Trading Ltd.
10 Hamada Street
P.O. Box 12016, Herzliya Pituach, 46733
Tel: 09-9724400
Fax: 09-9724430
Email: [to insert]

11. The right to review, change or delete information

Pursuant to the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981, every person is entitled to review, himself or through an attorney to which written authorization has been given, or through his guardian, information about him that is held in a database. A person who has reviewed information about himself and found that it is not accurate, complete, clear or up to date, is entitled to contact the owner of the database with a request to modify the information or to delete it.

If, for any reason, you wish to review, change, update or delete the information that has accumulated about you, please send an email with the details of your request to the above email address and we will take reasonable measures in order to fulfill your request.

12. Minors

In order to use the Website, you must be above the age of 18. If a user who is a minor (under the age of 18) or who is not entitled to perform legal actions without the consent of a guardian, chooses to make use of the Website, the use of the above-mentioned user will be deemed to have received the consent of his legal guardian to the Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to request proof of age at any time, to enable us to ensure that minors under the age of 18 are not using the Website.      

 

 

The content and all information provided on this website is for your informational use only and is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment in any manner. The patient stories provided are experiences specific to a particular patient. Responses to a treatment may vary from patient to patient. Always talk with your physician about diagnosis and treatment information and ensure that you understand and carefully follow that information.

© 2016 Medtronic International Trading Sarl™. All Rights Reserved. No part of this website may be reproduced or utilized in any form or by any means without permission from Medtronic International Trading Sarl. MiniMed, Bolus Wizard, SMARTGUARD, Guardian, Enlite and CareLink are trademarks of Medtronic, Inc. and its subsidiaries. CONTOUR is a trademark of Bayer Healthcare LLC.