fbpx STATEMENT OF PRIVACY PRINCIPLES | Medtronic Diabetes Israel

Privacy statement

PRIVACY POLICY - MEDTRONIC

Date of last update: [28] July 2019

 

Medtronic treats website users' privacy with respect. This privacy policy sets out how Medtronic deals with users' privacy and the personal information which is collected by it in the course of use. This policy is part of the terms of use of the website which form one agreement for the purpose of the relationship between the users and Medtronic. 

For reasons of convenience this privacy policy is worded in the masculine, but it applies to both sexes equally.

WHO IS MEDTRONIC?

Medtronic is the name which we use for all our businesses, including Medtronic Inc., a corporation based in the United States, and each of the companies controlled by the abovementioned corporation, including Medtronic Trading Ltd1. When we use the words "we" or "our", we mean "Medtronic".

WHEN DOES THE PRIVACY POLICY APPLY?

The privacy policy applies to users of our website in Israel, which is intended for diabetes patients, and the address of which is:  https://www.medtronic-diabetes.co.il/he  ("the website"). When we use the words "you" or "your" in this privacy policy, we mean the website user.  

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Some of the services provided (and/or which will be provided in the future) on the website require completion of a "Contact" form. When completing the form it is necessary to give personal information, such as name, address, ways of communicating with you or your e-mail address. The compulsory fields to be completed will be expressly marked. You undertake to give only correct, accurate and full details about yourself, as requested in the form. You are not required by law to give the information, but without giving the details which appear in the compulsory fields you will not be able to contact Medtronic via the website.  

At the time of use of the website, "statistical information" about you may be accumulated, containing various data which do not identify you and cannot in themselves lead to exposure of you and revelation of their source. Statistical information includes anonymous technical information and information collected about website users' conduct, for example: goods and services in which you expressed interest, information or advertisements which you read on the website, the pages which you viewed, the Internet Protocol address (IP) from which you viewed, geographical location (Geo-location), the type of browser which you use, the type of end device which you use (including the type of operating system of the device), identification number of the end device (Device ID) and more. The data which you give us will be kept in Medtronic's database.   

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WHICH WE COLLECT?

The information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy or the provisions of any law – and for the following purposes:

  • Provision of content and services, and adapting them, if possible, to your personal preferences, location and areas of interest
  • Proper operation and development of the website and improvement of the website and the services provided on it and for various statistical uses
  • In order to adapt advertisements and content which will be shown to you at the time of visiting the website and other websites to your areas of interest and/or sex or age group and/or place of residence
  • To contact you, for the purpose of providing or offering services and content, including by telephone or e-mail
  • For the purpose of analysis and provision of statistical information to third parties, including advertisers. Information which is given to third parties as aforesaid will not identify you personally.
  • For any other purpose stated in this privacy policy or the terms of use of the website

DOES MEDTRONIC SHARE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WITH THIRD PARTIES?

Medtronic does not forward information about you to third parties, expect in the following cases:

  • If you contravene the privacy policy (and/or the terms of use of the website) or if you perform actions by means of the website which appear to be against the law or attempt to perform such actions. In those cases Medtronic shall be permitted to convey the information as required.
  • Medtronic shall be permitted to give information to subcontractors, in and outside Israel, for the purpose of performing various actions relating to operation (including hosting services), management and improvement of the website (including, to remove doubt, the services on it); subcontractors for content promotion, such as digital agencies  
  • In accordance with the demand of the enforcement authorities and/or if a judicial order is given instructing  Medtronic to give the information about you to a third party
  • As part of a dispute, allegation, claim, demand or legal proceedings, if any, between you and Medtronic
  • As part of the legal transfer of Medtronic's operations to another corporation which will operate the website or parts of it, including as part of a merger transaction, acquisition of shares and/or assets (all or some) and/or bankruptcy

Medtronic shall be permitted to forward any unidentified personal statistical information about you which has been collected by it to its business partners (including advertisers on the website and/or on other websites, including as stated below) in order for them to adapt advertisements and content to be shown to you at the time of visiting various websites and applications to your areas of interest and/or sex or age group and/or place of residence. In addition, you hereby agree that Medtronic's business partners (including advertisers) shall be permitted to collect such unidentified information about you independently.  

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

We are permitted to use software or services purchased from third parties in order to collect, store and/or process the information collected as stated above. Third party services include, inter alia:

  • Services of the Google Analytics research tool, which is used for collection of information about website use, such as frequency of surfing on the website, which pages of the website were viewed by the surfer, which other websites the surfers visited before using the website. The purpose of using the information collected is maintenance and improvement of the website and the services provided on it. Medtronic does not integrate and/or consolidate the information collected by use of Google Analytics with information enabling personal identification of the surfers on the website. Google's ability to make use of and share information collected by Google Analytics about the website users is subject to the terms of use of Google Analytics, which are available at the address http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html  and Google's privacy policy, which is available at the address: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

We recommend that you read the terms of use and privacy policy of these third parties to enable you to understand the privacy policy which is applied in these services.

More can be learned about the way in which Google collects and processes information, particularly by means of Google Analytics, at the address: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can prevent use of data about you by Google Analytics by downloading and installing a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, which is available at the address:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

  • Registration via Facebook. The use of this facility is in your sole discretion. When you use Facebook, personal information about you, including your Facebook user name, your real name, your e-mail address and profile picture, may be shared with us. We use this information in order to contact you through our customer service, and for the same purposes as when you give us the information directly. In addition, you also share your information with Facebook, which may collect information about you, and its privacy policy applies to its collection, use and disclosure of such information. For further information about Facebook, please click here. Note that Facebook's privacy policy may be different from ours and we recommend that you read it.     

ARE THERE OTHER PRIVACY ASPECTS WITH REGARD TO MEDTRONIC'S WEBSITES?

  • Links – Our websites may contain links to websites operated by other parties. We provide the links for your convenience, but we do not examine them, control them or supervise the privacy policy on those websites. We are not responsible for the functioning of websites operated by third parties or for other dealings which you have with them.

Our websites may also contain links to other websites operated by Medtronic. This privacy policy only applies to the website as defined above, and the privacy policy of other Medtronic websites in other countries may be different. Therefore, every time you click on a link from this website and reach another website, even another website operated by Medtronic, we recommend that you examine the privacy policy of the website.

  • Cookies – Medtronic may use cookie files on the website for the routine and proper operation of the website, including in order to collect statistical data about the use of the website, to verify details, in order to adapt the website to your personal preferences and for information security purposes. Cookie files are text files which we place among the browser files in your computer when you visit the website. The cookie files are likely to be stored on the hard drive of your computer. The information which we collect with the help of the cookies is not personal. You are always free to refuse to accept the cookie files by changing your browser definitions, but some parts of the website might not operate properly if you do so. It should be emphasized that we will not allow third party companies to place cookies on our websites.      

WHAT ABOUT INFORMATION SECURITY?

Medtronic takes physical, administrative and technical protection measures which are customary and up-to-date, in order to protect the information against loss, misuse and unauthorized access to information, and exposure, alteration or destruction thereof. You must remember that transfer of information on the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. 

We aim to maintain the reliability, accuracy and integrity of the personal information which we collect and to protect the privacy of and provide security for our users. We only keep your personal information for the period of time required for the purposes for which it was collected and/or in order to comply with the relevant legal or ethical requirements and/or requirements for keeping documents.

We limit access to personal information about you to employees, contractors and service providers who in our opinion reasonably need to come into contact with that personal information. Those people are bound by duties of confidentiality and are likely to be subject to disciplinary law, including termination of employment and being put on criminal trial, if they do not comply with these obligations.

MINORS

In order to use the website you must be over the age of eighteen (18). If a user who is a minor (under the age of 18) or who is not entitled to perform legal actions without authorization of a guardian chooses to use the website, the abovementioned user shall be deemed to have received his legal guardian's authorization for the privacy policy. We reserve our right to request proof of age at any stage, to enable us to verify that minors under the age of eighteen (18) are not using the website.  

RIGHT TO EXAMINE, ALTER OR DELETE INFORMATION

Under the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981, any person is entitled to examine, personally or by his representative (who has received written authorization) or by his guardian, information about him which is held in a database. In addition, we aim to keep complete and accurate records of your information.  

A user who wishes to examine information about himself, or alternatively has examined information about himself and has found that it is not correct, complete, clear or up-to-date, may send a request to us to correct or delete the information, by e-mail message to the address recorded below with details of your request, and we shall make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

 

Medtronic Trading Ltd

10 HaMada Street

P.O. Box 12016 Herzliya Pituach 4673344

Telephone: 09-9724489

Fax: 09-9724430

E-mail:  rs.medtronic-diabetesil@medtronic.com

 

WHAT HAPPENS IF THERE IS A CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY?

If we decide to make changes in the privacy policy, you will always be able to find the latest copy of the privacy policy on the website or to contact us at the address which appears below. Medtronic reserves the right to change the privacy policy in its discretion without receiving the users' agreement.

*

The content and all information provided on this website is for your informational use only and is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment in any manner. The patient stories provided are experiences specific to a particular patient. Responses to a treatment may vary from patient to patient. Always talk with your physician about diagnosis and treatment information and ensure that you understand and carefully follow that information.

© 2016 Medtronic International Trading Sarl™. All Rights Reserved. No part of this website may be reproduced or utilized in any form or by any means without permission from Medtronic International Trading Sarl. MiniMed, Bolus Wizard, SMARTGUARD, Guardian, Enlite and CareLink are trademarks of Medtronic, Inc. and its subsidiaries. CONTOUR is a trademark of Bayer Healthcare LLC.